BETAMORE, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 09/2015

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is between you and Betamore, Inc., a Maryland non-stock, non-profit corporation (collectively, “Betamore”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), and describes Betamore’s treatment of information, including personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that Betamore collects from you when you are accessing and/or using Betamore’s websites, and, if applicable, any software and mobile applications, including the website: www.betamore.com (collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as, the “Site”) and all data and content that is accessed, utilized, input, or generated by the Site. By accessing and/or using the Site, you agree that information you have provided, or provide in the future, including but not limited to Personal Information, may be used and disclosed as described below.

What Types of Personal Information Does Betamore Gather?

All information that you input when accessing and/or using the Site is subject to collection and storage by Betamore. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, company name, your job title, email and physical address, and telephone number.

We may also automatically collect information regarding your interaction with, and use of, the Site. We may use a variety of methods to collect this information, including, but not limited to, cookies, pixel tags, Web beacons, embedded Web links and other commonly used information gathering tools (“Automatic Data Collection Tools”). We may use these Automatic Data Collection Tools for targeted advertising, and may share this information with third parties. These Automatic Data Collection Tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to us such as your browser type and language, access times, IP address, user-agent string and click stream behavior. We may also use Google Analytics or similar programs for internal tracking purposes.

Information may be collected by us or by our vendors who provide internet hosting for the Site. We may combine information you give us with other information from Betamore sources, transactions and communications. We may also combine that information with data that is publicly available and data from third parties.

How Does Betamore Use Personal Information It Receives From Me?

Betamore may collect and use the information about you and, if applicable, your company collected through the Site, as well as other information obtained from our website to do the following either directly or from or through our parent company or any affiliated company:

Enable Your Use of the Site and Provide Assistance. We may use your information to communicate with you regarding our services and your use thereof, your account information or other client service matters; to fulfill orders for products and services; to respond to your questions and instructions; to facilitate access; and to enhance, customize, and personalize your experiences and communications with us.

Operate, Improve and Analyze. We may use your information to operate, provide, improve and maintain our services, including analyzing user behavior and trends; to send you administrative messages and other information about Betamore and service options; to investigate or take action regarding violations or suspected violations of law or our terms; and to maintain the integrity of our network and address security issues.

Marketing and Promotion. We may use your information to communicate with you about our services; administer surveys or other features; and display relevant marketing to you.

Purchases. You may be required to provide credit card and ancillary payment information, (pursuant to our Terms of Use) when you purchase services through the Site. Currently this information is collected and maintained by our third party payment processor.

Information collected from any source may be combined to improve products and services and enable more targeted, tailored communications. It may also be aggregated and made available without identifying you to ascertain trends, products, security/privacy patterns and research, internal record keeping and reporting, measuring and reporting learning, performance and other statistical information concerning any aspect of our services and the Site.

With Whom Does Betamore Share The Personal Information It Receives?

We understand the importance of protecting your Personal Information and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share client information only as described below.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Betamore works with support companies who assist with the administration of the Site, including, but not limited to, hosting the Site on their servers, and assisting with your questions and technical issues. Our service companies are contractually required to use any data they can access only for the above purposes and to never disclose these data to third parties.

We may also work with third-party companies that use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf. These companies may collect information about your use of the Site and your interaction with our advertising and other communications. These third party service providers may have access to Personal Information as needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any purpose other than the function which we have directed them to perform on our behalf. We require such third party service providers to implement and maintain reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality, security and integrity of your Personal Information.

Also, by visiting the Site third parties may place cookies on your browsers for targeted advertising purposes. Information gained by using Automated Data Collection Tools may be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites based on your online activity.

We release Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply the terms of this Privacy Policy and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

If we are acquired by or merged with or into another entity, or if we or our assets are sold or transferred to another entity (including in connection with a bankruptcy or other insolvency proceeding, your personal information may be transferred to such entity as part of the transaction, and that entity and its affiliates may use your personal information under the terms of their own privacy policies which may differ from this Privacy Policy.

With your consent, we may share information with third parties or allow them to collect information from our Website in ways that may not be specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

Other than as described above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. We will not share your personal information for this purpose without your prior consent.

We will make reasonable efforts to let you know as described in the “Changes” section of this Privacy Policy before transferring information you have shared with us.

Data Retention and Opt-Out

We may collect and store your data for as long as you continue to access the Site and/or use our services. You are not required to provide Personal Information in order to access the Site and/or view information regarding the services but must provide Personal Information in order to utilize the services and otherwise communicate with us. Please note that after you cease to access the Site, your data is not automatically deleted and will continue to exist, with all information associated with your account being subject to use, sharing, and retention as stated in this Privacy Policy.

If you no longer want us to make active use of the information you have shared with us, you may send an e-mail to hello@betamore.com. Type “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name, and e-mail address in the body of the e-mail. Please also send from the e-mail address associated with your account for authentication purposes. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days. Please note that certain records, for example those relating to payments or client service matters, will be held for legal and accounting purposes. If you have sent content through or posted content on the Site, we may not be able to delete it.

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out (unsubscribe) response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at hello@betamore.com.

To help us process your request, please include sufficient information for us to identify you in our records. Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any user account you establish on this website or administrative notices regarding the site, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. §7701 et seq.).  You can set your web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or limit the type of cookies you allow.

If you want to opt out of any targeted advertising campaign, please visit the DAA opt-out site [www.aboutads.info] or the NAI opt-out site at [www.networkadvertising.org/choices], or for those in Europe, the EDAA opt out site at [www.youronlinechoices.eu].

Information Security

Information security is important to Betamore. We have established physical, electronic and managerial safeguards designed to protect the information we collect from you or about you. These safeguards are regularly reviewed to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure and improper use of your information, and to maintain the accuracy and integrity of that data. We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect your information. However, like other companies, Betamore cannot guarantee 100% the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us. Consequently, while we endeavor to safeguard your Personal Information against unauthorized access and disclosure, we do not warrant or guarantee the absolute security of any Personal Information you transmit to, from or through the Site. If you share your computer or use a computer that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser window when you have finished your session. This will help to ensure that others cannot access your Personal Information. In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your Personal Information, we will notify you as required by law, if reasonably possible and as reasonably necessary so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may notify you under such circumstances using the e-mail address(es) we have on record for you or through alternative means. You should also take care with how you handle and disclose your personally identifiable information. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s Web site at http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/ for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Once you leave this Site, whether independently or via links from the Site, the privacy policies of the website to which you migrate will apply. This includes with respect to any third party that we contract with in connection with providing services to you. This Privacy Policy applies to your interactions with this Site only.

Additional Terms

Our operations are conducted within the United States. Regardless of where you live, you consent to have your Personal Information transferred, processed and stored in the United States, and allow Betamore to use and collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that the Site is not intended for use by a person in any state or country where such use would be contrary to local laws or regulations.

International Users: If you access the Site from outside the United States, your connection may be through and to servers located in your country or the United States. Any Personal Information you provide may be processed and maintained in the United States on servers and/or other network systems operated by or for Betamore’s benefit. IF THE JURISDICTION IN WHICH YOU ARE LOCATED OR YOUR COUNTRY OF ORIGIN HAS LAWS OR REGULATIONS WHICH REQUIRE THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE RECEIVED, USED, SAVED, TRANSFERRED AND/OR OTHERWISE HANDLED IN A MANNER DIFFERENT THAN AS STATED IN THESE THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO UTILIZE THE SERVICES. If you access the Site from and/or reside outside of the United States, your information may be stored, transmitted and shared in accordance with U.S. data privacy laws which may not be equivalent to those in effect in your country. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOU WILL NOT USE THE SITE WITH ANY EXPECTATION OF GREATER PRIVACY RIGHTS THAN THOSE TO WHICH YOU HAVE EXPRESSLY AGREED AS STATED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Notice to California residents about your California privacy rights: In addition to the other rights described in this policy, if you are a client residing in California, you have the right to request information regarding the third parties with whom Betamore has shared client personal information for direct marketing purposes during the past year. You have the right to submit a request to Betamore at its designated address and receive the following information within 30 days of its receipt of that request: (1) the types of personal information disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year, (2) the names and addresses of third parties that received the personal information, and (3) if the nature of a third party’s business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party’s name, examples of its products or services. You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format.  Information provided will not be specific to you individually. All such requests must be in writing and sent to Betamore’s designated address set forth in the “Contact Us” Section.

Children: Betamore, Inc. takes the privacy of children seriously. The Site is not directed at children, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Site, and we request that children under the age of 13 not download the Site or submit any Personal Information through the Site.

Changes

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. When we post modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the effective date at the bottom of this web page. Any non-material changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Your continued use of the Website after the posting of the modified Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to abide and be bound by it. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website thirty (30) days prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to stop using the Website and/or to close your account.

Governing Law

The Site and this Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of the State of Maryland and all disputes shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts serving Maryland. The parties agree to waive all right to a jury trial in connection with disputes arising under this Privacy Policy. In no event shall Betamore ever be liable to you for indirect, consequential, or punitive damages and Betamore’s maximum liability to you in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be $100. The laws of some jurisdictions may make the foregoing inapplicable to you.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Site, or otherwise need to contact us about anything related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: hello@betamore.com or by certified mail, return receipt requested or overnight commercial courier at: 1111 Light Street, Baltimore, Maryland 21230.